In October 2025, IonQ said it had hit #AQ 64 on a Tempo development system three months ahead of its 2025 roadmap target. That single number is doing a lot of work in investor decks and enterprise RFPs: it is IonQ's own Algorithmic Qubit score, not a NIST or IEEE standard, and it is the company's claim that its fifth-generation machine is crossing into "commercial advantage for certain applications."
Meanwhile the system customers can actually book today is still Forte Enterprise at 36 physical qubits and #AQ 36, including a rack-mounted unit at QuantumBasel in Arlesheim, Switzerland, with cloud routes through Amazon Braket and IonQ Quantum Cloud. IonQ Tempo itself is listed for late 2026 with 100 target qubits and 99.9% two-qubit gate fidelity.
This full guide covers what IonQ Tempo is designed to be, how Forte Enterprise is already deployed, what #AQ actually measures, the Electronic Qubit Control (EQC) path toward hundreds of thousands and then millions of physical qubits, a fair comparison with Quantinuum Helios, and the honest limits. For the rival trapped-ion flagship, start with Inside Deep Tech's Quantinuum Helios full guide.
Last updated: October 11, 2026.
Key Takeaways
- IonQ reported #AQ 64 on a Tempo development system in October 2025, three months ahead of schedule.
- IonQ Tempo targets **100** qubits, **99.9%** fidelity, mid-circuit measurement, and late **2026** availability.
- Forte Enterprise ships today at **36** qubits, **99.6%** 2QG / **99.98%** 1QG, all-to-all, rack form factor.
- Europe: Forte Enterprise went live at QuantumBasel at #AQ 36 in December 2024.
- Honest limit: #AQ is IonQ's own metric; Tempo is not generally available as of this research date (compare page: Late 2026).
What IonQ Tempo is designed to be
IonQ Tempo is IonQ's fifth-generation trapped-ion quantum computer and the product the company describes as "designed to be capable of commercial advantage for certain applications". The product page emphasizes faster gate speeds than prior IonQ generations, mid-circuit measurement, and a **99.9%** target fidelity, aimed at larger circuits and shorter time-to-solution.
On IonQ's systems compare page, Tempo is listed with **100** physical qubits, **99.9%** two-qubit gate fidelity, **99.99%** one-qubit gate fidelity, many-to-many connectivity, and a planned availability of late 2026. That is a forward-looking product line entry, not a statement that Tempo is already generally available on every cloud channel as of October 2026.
IonQ's October 2025 #AQ 64 post says the Tempo development system nearly doubled the computational register from 36 to 64 qubits in a single ion chain with all-to-all connectivity, with advances in gate pulse development, control technology, error mitigation, and compilers. The same post frames Tempo as the machine expected to consider over **18** quintillion (2⁶⁴) possibilities per circuit execution, more than **268,435,456** times the useful state space of #AQ 35 under IonQ's doubling rule.
Trapped-ion hardware remains IonQ's core bet: identical atomic qubits, software-configurable addressing, and all-to-all or many-to-many connectivity instead of fixed superconducting lattices. For architectural context across vendors, see Inside Deep Tech's Quantinuum vs IonQ comparison and the broader 2026 quantum hardware race.
Forte and Forte Enterprise: what ships today
IonQ Forte and Forte Enterprise are the current commercial generation. Both list **36** physical qubits, **99.6%** two-qubit gate fidelity, and **99.98%** one-qubit gate fidelity on the compare page, with all-to-all connectivity and acousto-optic deflector gate control.
Forte Enterprise is the data-center form factor. IonQ describes it as the first generation of its data-center deployable systems, built on standard racks with install specs aimed at a typical modern data center, and as IonQ's highest performing commercially available quantum computer as of the product page. The Forte Enterprise page also quotes randomized-benchmarking style error rates: **0.02%** one-qubit gate error, **0.4%** two-qubit gate error, **0.5%** SPAM error, and coherence times listed as T1 of 10-100s and T2 of about 1s.
Those error rates line up with the headline fidelities above: 0.4% two-qubit error is 99.6% fidelity; 0.02% one-qubit error is 99.98% fidelity. Always check whether a press claim uses #AQ, physical qubit count, or a specific randomized benchmarking protocol before comparing vendors.
Specs at a glance: Tempo vs Forte Enterprise
| Spec | IonQ Tempo (planned) | Forte Enterprise (commercial) |
|---|---|---|
| Physical qubits | 100 target | 36 |
| 2QG fidelity | 99.9% target | 99.6% |
| 1QG fidelity | 99.99% | 99.98% |
| Connectivity | Many-to-many | All-to-all |
| Availability | Late 2026 | Cloud + on-prem |
| #AQ milestone | #AQ 64 on Tempo development system (Oct 2025) | #AQ 36 at QuantumBasel (Dec 2024) |
| Form factor focus | Next-gen commercial advantage system (Tempo) | Rack-mounted data center |
Source: IonQ compare; Tempo; Forte Enterprise; #AQ 64 blog; QuantumBasel news. Tempo figures are product targets / planned availability as published by IonQ.
What #AQ means (and what it does not)
Algorithmic Qubits (#AQ) is IonQ's application-oriented performance score. In the company's telling, each incremental #AQ roughly doubles useful computational state space, so #AQ 36 considers more than 68 billion possibilities and #AQ 64 corresponds to over 18 quintillion (2⁶⁴) possibilities per circuit. IonQ has used #AQ as the near-term roadmap ruler for Aria, Forte, and Tempo.
That does not make #AQ an industry-standard unit. Competing vendors publish different mixes of quantum volume, CLOPS, circuit layer fidelity, logical error rates, or application-specific benchmarks. IonQ itself said in the #AQ 64 announcement that it is evolving benchmarking toward metrics customers already ask for: number of physical qubits, median physical two-qubit gate fidelity, number of logical qubits, and logical error rates, plus industry-relevant application benchmarks.
Inside Deep Tech's take: when a slide says "#AQ 64," ask three follow-ups. Was the score measured on a development system or a customer-facing SKU? Which application suite and error-mitigation stack were used? How do published two-qubit fidelities and connectivity constraints look without the #AQ wrapper?
Deployments: QuantumBasel, cloud, and hybrid data centers
On December 5, 2024, IonQ announced that Forte Enterprise was online at its first European Innovation Center at the uptownBasel campus in Arlesheim, Switzerland, in partnership with QuantumBasel. IonQ called it the first datacenter-ready IonQ system operating outside the United States and the first quantum system for commercial use in Switzerland, performing at #AQ 36 (above a previously promised #AQ 35).
The same release listed IonQ data-center footprints in the Washington, D.C., Seattle, and Basel areas. In March 2025, IonQ said Forte Enterprise became globally available through Amazon Braket and IonQ Quantum Cloud. AWS separately noted that Forte Enterprise is a 36-qubit QPU on Amazon Braket in US East (N. Virginia), with the hardware located in Switzerland while customer traffic routes through that AWS region.
That split matters for procurement. Hybrid classical-quantum pipelines often care as much about latency, data residency, and cloud IAM integration as about raw qubit count. Forte Enterprise's rack form factor is IonQ's answer to "can this sit next to GPUs," while Tempo is the performance step IonQ wants those same customers to plan for in late 2026.
Roadmap: from Tempo to EQC scale-up
IonQ's public roadmap page states a headline goal of **2 million** physical qubits and **80,000** logical qubits by 2030. The staged chart on that page moves from **36+** physical qubits at **99.6%** fidelity through **64-100+** physical qubits at **99.9%** fidelity in 2026 with mid-circuit measurement and parallel operations, then into **100-256+** physical qubits at **99.99%** fidelity with **12** logical qubits in 2027, and later milestones at **10,000** / **800** logical, **20,000** / **1,600**, **200,000** / **8,000**, and finally **2,000,000** / **80,000**.
The June 2025 accelerated roadmap post aligns Tempo with 2025 development systems supporting 100 physical qubits, then jumps to **10,000** physical qubits on a single chip in 2027, **20,000** physical qubits across two interconnected chips in 2028, and over **2,000,000** physical qubits by 2030 translating to **40,000** to **80,000** logical qubits with logical error rates below 1E-12 for shallow memory schemes.
Electronic Qubit Control (EQC) is the semiconductor-friendly control path IonQ highlights on the compare page: beginning with a **256**-qubit system and extending toward **10K** qubits and beyond. The accelerated roadmap ties that scale-up story to acquisitions such as Oxford Ionics (trap density and electronic control) and Lightsynq (quantum memory / photonic interconnects). Those are strategic bets, not already-shipped million-qubit machines.
Fault tolerance remains the industry's hard problem. For the broader vocabulary of logical qubits, overhead, and error correction, see Inside Deep Tech's fault-tolerant quantum computing explained and the separate photonic quantum computing overview for interconnect context.
IonQ Tempo vs Quantinuum Helios: a fair comparison
Both companies bet on trapped ions. The product stories diverge. Quantinuum's Helios is a **98**-qubit barium QCCD machine with a junction-based architecture and a public logical-qubit / Helix error-correction narrative toward Sol and Apollo. IonQ's near-term story centers on #AQ progression, cloud and rack deployment of Forte Enterprise, and Tempo's **100**-qubit / **99.9%** fidelity targets before the EQC jump.
Do not collapse the comparison into "who has more qubits." Helios's 98 physical qubits and Tempo's 100 target qubits sit in the same order of magnitude; the differentiators are connectivity model (QCCD junctions vs IonQ's all-to-all / many-to-many chains), qubit species and control stack, published logical-qubit results, cloud ecosystem, and whether a given application cares more about circuit depth, mid-circuit measurement, or error-corrected memory. Inside Deep Tech's Quantinuum vs IonQ guide is the longer head-to-head.
Gate speed is a known industry tradeoff for trapped ions versus superconducting qubits: ions often win on fidelity and connectivity while superconducting devices often run gates faster. IonQ markets Tempo as having faster gate speeds than its own prior generations; that is an intra-roadmap claim, not a published cross-vendor race result in this guide.
How to read IonQ's cloud and on-prem split
IonQ sells access two ways: shared cloud QPUs and dedicated or partner-hosted racks. Forte Enterprise is the clearest example of both. Cloud customers reach it through Amazon Braket and IonQ Quantum Cloud, while the physical system referenced in AWS notes sits in Switzerland with API traffic via US East. QuantumBasel adds a European ecosystem overlay on the same generation of hardware (December 2024 commissioning).
Tempo will inherit that dual-path playbook if IonQ keeps its product pattern: a performance SKU first proven on development systems (#AQ 64), then productized with cloud and enterprise install options. Until late 2026 availability is live on the compare page timeline, procurement teams should size pilots on Forte Enterprise's published 36-qubit, 99.6% / 99.98% fidelity envelope and treat Tempo capacity as reserved roadmap, not inventory.
Use cases IonQ is pointing Tempo and Forte at
IonQ's #AQ 64 post lists application areas Tempo is meant to expand: energy grid distribution, pharma drug discovery, engineering simulation, supply chain optimization, and fraud or anomaly detection. Earlier Forte-era collaborations cited elsewhere in IonQ materials include chemistry workflows with AstraZeneca, AWS, and NVIDIA, and optimization / CAE work with partners such as Ansys. Those are hybrid quantum-classical pipelines, not stand-alone replacements for HPC clusters.
For buyers, the practical question in late 2026 is narrower: can the team formulate a variational or sampling workload that fits Forte Enterprise's 36-qubit, all-to-all machine today, with a migration path to Tempo's larger register once late-2026 capacity opens? If the answer depends on logical qubits at scale, the relevant documents are IonQ's roadmap and accelerated roadmap posts, not the Tempo marketing hero alone.
Honest limits
- #AQ is IonQ's metric. Useful for tracking IonQ's own roadmap, weak as a sole cross-vendor scorecard (IonQ's own shift toward industry metrics).
- Tempo availability. The compare page lists Late 2026. As of this research date, do not assume general cloud access equal to Forte Enterprise.
- Commercial advantage is forward-looking. Tempo is "designed to be capable" of commercial advantage for certain applications; that is not a guaranteed ROI for every pilot.
- 2030 scale is a roadmap. **2M** physical / up to **80k** logical depends on EQC manufacturing, interconnects, and error correction that are still being built.
- Architecture tradeoffs remain. Trapped-ion systems historically trade gate speed against fidelity and connectivity versus superconducting peers; Tempo's "faster gates" claim is relative to IonQ's prior systems (Tempo page).
FAQ
What is IonQ Tempo?
IonQ Tempo is IonQ's fifth-generation trapped-ion quantum computer, designed for commercial-advantage-class workloads with targets of **100** qubits and **99.9%** fidelity, mid-circuit measurement, and late 2026 planned availability.
What does #AQ 64 mean?
#AQ is IonQ's Algorithmic Qubit score. IonQ reported #AQ 64 on a Tempo development system in October 2025, three months ahead of schedule. Under IonQ's doubling rule, that corresponds to over **18** quintillion (2⁶⁴) possibilities per circuit. It is not an industry-standard unit.
How is Forte Enterprise different from Tempo?
Forte Enterprise is the commercial rack-mounted system at **36** qubits and **99.6%** / **99.98%** gate fidelities, already deployed at QuantumBasel at #AQ 36 and on Amazon Braket / IonQ Quantum Cloud. Tempo is the next performance generation with **100** qubit / **99.9%** targets.
Where is IonQ's European system?
IonQ commissioned Forte Enterprise at QuantumBasel on the uptownBasel campus in Arlesheim, Switzerland, in December 2024, online at #AQ 36.
What is IonQ's 2030 qubit target?
IonQ's roadmap targets **2 million** physical qubits and **80,000** logical qubits by 2030. The accelerated roadmap also cites a 40,000 to 80,000 logical range. These are forward-looking goals.
How does IonQ Tempo compare with Quantinuum Helios?
Both are trapped-ion flagships. Helios is detailed in Inside Deep Tech's Helios full guide (98 qubits, QCCD). Tempo targets **100** qubits with IonQ's #AQ and EQC roadmap narrative. Compare connectivity, fidelity protocols, logical-qubit results, and availability rather than qubit count alone (Quantinuum vs IonQ).
What to watch next
Three signals matter more than #AQ screenshots: whether Tempo reaches general cloud or on-prem availability on the late 2026 schedule with published two-qubit fidelities near the **99.9%** target; whether independent application benchmarks (not only IonQ's suite) show durable advantage on Forte Enterprise and early Tempo; and whether EQC / 256-plus systems leave the slideware stage with measurable logical qubits (roadmap).
If the team at Inside Deep Tech is tracking trapped-ion progress for 2026-2027 procurement, keep IonQ Tempo on the same watchlist as Quantinuum Helios, and keep #AQ labeled as what it is: a company score that jumped early, on a development system, ahead of a product that still has to ship.



