Neuralink vs Synchron vs Precision Neuroscience is the comparison that actually matters in implantable brain-computer interfaces in 2026. Each company is shipping a different surgical bet, a different channel count, and a different regulatory path, and treating them as interchangeable demos is how buyers and patients get confused.

Neuralink puts flexible threads into cortex with a surgical robot and has published the largest permanent-implant participant count among the three. Synchron threads a stent-like electrode through a blood vessel and has published multi-site U.S. feasibility safety data. Precision Neuroscience places a thin-film array on the cortical surface through a micro-slit and already holds an FDA 510(k) clearance for temporary clinical use.

This full comparison covers how each BCI works, invasiveness and channel count, clinical evidence, FDA status, funding and commercial path, how Paradromics fits as a fourth intracortical player, and the honest limits, all as of November 7, 2026. For the deep Neuralink-only hardware and trial map, start with Inside Deep Tech's Neuralink full guide.

Neuralink: A Full Guide to the N1 Implant, R1 Robot, Clinical Trials, Blindsight and Limits
Neuralink full guide: N1 implant, R1 robot, PRIME to VOICE trials, 11.32 BPS record, Blindsight, funding and limits.

Last updated: November 7, 2026.

Key Takeaways

  • Neuralink reported 21 participants worldwide by January 2026, a cursor record of 11.32 BPS, and a Series E of $650 million; the N1 remains investigational.
  • Synchron delivered the Stentrode without open-brain surgery; its U.S. COMMAND study enrolled six patients with no device-related SAEs causing death or permanent disability at one year, and it raised a Series D of $200 million.
  • Precision Neuroscience won FDA 510(k) clearance for Layer 7 temporary cortical use up to 30 days, publishes 1,024 electrodes per postage-stamp module, and listed an oversubscribed $250 million Series D.
  • Surgery is the real split: Neuralink is intracortical threads via craniectomy-class implant, Synchron is endovascular via the jugular, Precision is a surface film through a micro-slit.
  • Honest limit: none of the three has a permanent, reimbursed consumer BCI on the market; Precision's clearance is temporary, and Neuralink and Synchron permanent systems are still early feasibility.
💡
Inside Deep Tech's take: pick the axis first. Highest permanent-implant bandwidth and decoding software points to Neuralink. Lowest open-skull surgical burden points to Synchron. Fastest hospital foothold with a cleared temporary array points to Precision. The field is not winner-take-all in the 2020s.

The three systems solve the same high-level problem: turn motor or speech intent into digital commands for people with severe paralysis. They disagree on where the electrodes sit, how surgeons get there, how many channels they can keep stable, and which FDA door they walk through.

Inside Deep Tech treats BCIs as part of the same physical AI stack as humanoid robots and robot foundation models: sensors, models, and deployment constraints, not magic. A BCI is a neural sensor that happens to live inside a skull. The AI that reads it is doing more of the work every year, which is why Neuralink's pretraining update matters as much as its thread count.

The sections below go company by company, then put the three side by side on approach, invasiveness, channels, trials, FDA status and who each system is for.

Neuralink's first product path, Telepathy, records from motor cortex regions that plan hand and arm movement and turns those signals into cursor, phone and robotic-limb commands. The company describes the N1 as a skull-mounted, wireless, rechargeable implant whose electrode threads are placed by the R1 robot, language that matches the PRIME registry entry.

Threads, robot and Telepathy

The public PRIME record describes the N1 as connected to electrode threads implanted by the R1, a robotic electrode thread inserter. Neuralink's two-year Telepathy update says the company is increasing electrode count from about 1,000 toward about 3,000, and is investigating inserting threads through the dura rather than opening it, which would shorten and soften the procedure.

Decoding runs in software. Neuralink's October 2026 pretraining update says self-supervised encoders trained on more than 50,000 hours of unlabeled neural data kept decoders working for weeks without recalibration and helped set an 11.32 BPS cursor record, above a prior company mark of 10.39 BPS. The first participant alone contributed more than 9,000 hours, or 22.4 billion spikes. The encoder architecture Neuralink names is Mamba 2.

By January 28, 2026, Neuralink said it had 21 Neuralnauts enrolled worldwide and maintained a record of zero serious device-related adverse events. Able-bodied mouse users sit around 8 to 10 BPS on Neuralink's Webgrid-style metric; multiple participants reached or exceeded that band, and Nick cleared 10 BPS in his first week.

Registered U.S. studies include PRIME for cursor and external-device control in tetraplegia (estimated enrollment 15), CONVOY for assistive robotic-arm control in PRIME participants (estimated enrollment 3), and VOICE for speech restoration at UT Southwestern (estimated enrollment 6). Neuralink's stated VOICE speed goal is 140 words per minute, after participants reached up to 40 words per minute on a ten-finger mental keyboard in the Telepathy program.

Blindsight, Neuralink's visual prosthesis path, holds FDA Breakthrough Device Designation and would stimulate visual cortex from a camera feed, but Neuralink's public visual prosthesis page still points people to a future trial registry rather than a completed human implant.

Neuralink closed a Series E of $650 million on June 2, 2025, with participation from ARK Invest, Founders Fund, Sequoia Capital, Thrive Capital, Lightspeed, QIA and others. At that announcement the company said five people with severe paralysis were using the device, with trial sites spanning Barrow, the University of Miami, Toronto Western / UHN and Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi.

How Synchron's Stentrode works

Synchron's bet is endovascular access. Instead of opening the skull to place electrodes on or in cortex, a catheter delivers a stent-like electrode array through the jugular vein to a vessel adjacent to motor cortex. Neural signals are recorded from inside the vessel wall and sent to external digital devices. Health Tech World, covering Synchron's Series D, calls Stentrode the first endovascular BCI designed to avoid open-brain surgery.

Why veins change the risk model

The surgical pitch is straightforward: if a neurointerventional team can already place stents in cerebral vessels, a BCI that rides that skill set may scale through existing hospital workflows faster than a robotic craniectomy. The trade is signal physics. Recording through a vessel wall is not the same as sitting inside cortex. Synchron is optimizing for deployability and safety margin, not for matching intracortical spike bandwidth electrode for electrode.

Synchron clinical evidence

The Australian first-in-human path is registered as SWITCH (NCT03834857), the Stentrode With Thought-Controlled Digital Switch study. The U.S. early feasibility path is COMMAND (NCT05035823).

UPMC, a COMMAND site, reported that the trial enrolled six patients and that all six met the primary endpoint of no device-related serious adverse events resulting in death or permanent increased disability during the one-year post-implant window, with no serious adverse events related to the brain or vasculature over 12 months. UPMC also notes a $10 million NIH grant that helped stand up the U.S. program with Carnegie Mellon, Mount Sinai and Synchron.

By the November 2025 Series D coverage, Synchron said Stentrode BCIs had been placed in 10 patients with paralysis across U.S. and Australian trials.

Synchron, Apple and commercial path

Apple publishes a Brain-computer interface HID reference so third-party BCI hardware can speak the same human-interface-device language as other accessibility controllers on iPhone, iPad and Vision Pro. Synchron's Series D coverage says the company was first to integrate Apple's BCI-HID path, connecting brain activity to Apple devices through Switch Control without touch, voice or eye tracking.

Funding: Synchron raised a Series C of $75 million in December 2022 led by ARCH Venture Partners, bringing total capital then to $145 million, with Gates Frontier and Bezos Expeditions among the new names. In November 2025 it raised a Series D of $200 million led by Double Point Ventures, bringing total funding to $345 million.

How Precision Neuroscience's Layer 7 works

Precision Neuroscience builds a surface cortical interface. Layer 7 is a flexible thin-film electrode array that rests on the brain's surface rather than penetrating it. Precision says each postage-stamp-sized module carries 1,024 electrodes, inserts through a micro-slit incision under the scalp, is designed for safe removal and replacement, and can be tiled as multiple arrays to cover more cortex.

Micro-slit delivery and bandwidth

A Nature Biomedical Engineering paper, summarized in Precision's October 2, 2025 announcement, describes preclinical micro-slit delivery and the first five human patients implanted during standard neurosurgical procedures. Early clinical work placed up to four modules, covering about 8 cm² with more than 4,000 electrodes. Precision's articles index also highlights a 4,096-electrode procedure. After the manuscript, the company said it had implanted the device in more than 50 patients and was running extended-use studies at six major U.S. centers.

Manufacturing is in-house. Precision operates a 22,000 square foot MEMS fabrication facility in Addison, Texas, which matters if electrode density and yield are the product.

Precision FDA status

This is the sharpest regulatory difference in the Neuralink vs Synchron vs Precision set. On April 17, 2025, Precision announced FDA 510(k) clearance for the Layer 7 Cortical Interface for recording, monitoring and stimulation of electrical activity on the brain surface, with commercial implantation durations of up to 30 days. At announcement the company said it had tested the device in 37 patients. The FDA's K242618 letter lists trade name Layer 7-T as a Class II cortical electrode under 21 CFR 882.1310.

Read that clearance carefully. It is not a permanent wireless BCI approval. Precision itself describes Layer 7 as a core component of a fully implantable wireless BCI still in development, and positions the clearance for clinical uses such as intraoperative brain mapping and longer temporary recording. That is a real commercial foothold. It is not the same endpoint Neuralink and Synchron are chasing with permanent implants.

Precision money and partners

Precision's articles index lists an oversubscribed $250 million Series D co-led with Pershing Square / Ackman Oxman Institute branding, plus a Medtronic partnership item on the same index. Those are company-published milestones on Precision's own site, which is the source Inside Deep Tech uses here.

The table below is the short version of the comparison. Every figure links to a primary source in the cell or the Source column.

AxisNeuralinkSynchronPrecision Neuroscience
ApproachIntracortical threads + R1 robot (PRIME)Endovascular Stentrode via vessels (HT World)Surface thin-film Layer 7 (tech)
InvasivenessSkull implant / open cranial accessNo open-brain surgery; catheterMicro-slit; does not penetrate cortex
Channels~1,000 now, targeting ~3,000 (2Y)Vessel-wall array (lower than intracortical spikes)1,024 per module; multi-module >4,000 (NBE note)
Lead human evidence21 participants; 11.32 BPSCOMMAND n=6, 12-mo safety; 10 placed total>50 implants; 37 at clearance
FDA statusInvestigational; Breakthrough paths for speech/visionInvestigational permanent BCI; Apple BCI HID integration claimed510(k) up to 30 days; wireless BCI still in development
Recent capital$650M Series E (Jun 2025)$200M Series D / $345M total$250M Series D listed
Who it fits firstHighest-bandwidth permanent control, robotic arm, speech trialsPatients/hospitals prioritizing endovascular workflowHospitals needing cleared temporary high-density mapping / research

Source: company and registry links in each cell, as of November 7, 2026.

Surgery and invasiveness compared

Surgery is the axis that most cleanly separates the three.

  • Neuralink: replace a disc of skull, robot-insert threads into cortex, seal a wireless implant. Highest biological intimacy with neurons, highest dependence on neurosurgical robotics and long-term thread stability.
  • Synchron: catheter from the jugular into a cortical vein, expand a stent-electrode, leave no open craniotomy. Lowest open-skull burden of the three permanent-implant contenders.
  • Precision: micro-slit insertion of a hair-thin film onto the cortical surface without penetrating parenchyma, with a design goal of removability. Middle path on invasiveness, with a cleared temporary use case that can live in ordinary neurosurgical schedules.

Inside Deep Tech's take: invasiveness is not a moral scoreboard. It is a product constraint. Hospitals adopt what their staff can schedule, bill and monitor. That is why Synchron's endovascular story and Precision's 30-day clearance are strategically important even when Neuralink posts higher BPS.

Clinical evidence compared

On permanent-implant participant count and published decoding performance, Neuralink currently leads this trio. The 21-participant update, the 11.32 BPS record and the CONVOY robotic-arm work are the clearest public performance stack.

On peer-visible multi-site safety for an endovascular permanent implant, Synchron's COMMAND six-patient, 12-month safety readout is the cleanest U.S. feasibility package of the three. SWITCH seeded that path in Australia.

On regulatory commercialization of a high-density array into hospitals right now, Precision is ahead. A 510(k) for up to 30 days is not a lifestyle BCI, but it is a cleared product SKU that other BCI startups still lack.

Paradromics sits just outside the three-way frame as the closest intracortical rival to Neuralink. It completed a first Connexus human implant on June 17, 2026 at the University of Michigan under the FDA-cleared Connect-One early feasibility study (IDE announcement). Treat it as the fourth column when speech bandwidth races tighten, not as a full fourth product review here.

Funding and commercial path

CompanyRecent roundWhat the money is for (stated)Source
Neuralink$650M Series E, Jun 2025More participants, deeper brain coverage, vision/speech pathsNeuralink
Synchron$200M Series D, Nov 2025 (total $345M)Commercialize Stentrode; next-gen high-channel endovascular interfaceHT World
Precision$250M Series D listed Sep 2026Expand clinical program; advance Layer 7; commercializePrecision articles

None of these rounds buys reimbursement. Payers still have no routine code for a permanent implanted BCI that restores cursor control at home. Surgical robot platforms already learned that lesson in soft-tissue surgery; see Inside Deep Tech's surgical robot companies compared guide for how clearance, training and economics separate demos from departments.

Honest limits

1. Permanent product approval is still ahead

Neuralink and Synchron permanent implants remain investigational early-feasibility devices. Precision's clearance is explicitly temporary (up to 30 days) for a cortical electrode indication, not a lifelong wireless Telepathy-class implant. Anyone selling "approved BCI" without that distinction is stretching the label.

2. Sample sizes are still small

Twenty-one Neuralink participants, ten Synchron placements and a few dozen Precision procedures are meaningful for a young field and still tiny for population claims. Disease stage, anatomy and rehabilitation support can move outcomes as much as electrode count.

3. Most performance numbers are sponsor-reported

Neuralink's BPS figures and participant counts come from company updates. COMMAND safety endpoints are clearer because a trial site (UPMC) restated them, but long-term independent replication across all three platforms is thin. Prefer ClinicalTrials.gov records and peer-reviewed papers when they exist.

4. Signal stability over years is unproven

Neuralink has already talked publicly about thread retraction in early implants and later surgical mitigations. Synchron must prove vessel-wall recordings stay clean for many years without stenosis or migration issues beyond the first-year windows. Precision must prove that a film sitting on cortex remains useful when temporary use stretches toward permanent wireless systems.

5. Software may decide the winner more than surgery

Neuralink's 50,000-hour pretraining story is an AI moat story. Synchron is building cognitive AI capacity in New York per its Series D coverage. Precision's co-founders explicitly frame decoding as data-hungry. The electrode is necessary. The foundation model on spikes may be decisive, the same way robot foundation models are reshaping bodies in warehouses and labs.

💡
Inside Deep Tech's take: Neuralink leads on permanent-implant performance and data. Synchron leads on endovascular adoptability and Apple-device workflow. Precision leads on near-term cleared hospital use. Betting the whole category on one logo in 2026 is how investors miss the actual market structure.

For investors reading Neuralink vs Synchron vs Precision as a capital-allocation problem, the tell is not who posts the flashiest demo. It is who registers a pivotal trial, who converts temporary clearance into a permanent filing, and who can train hospital teams at scale. Those gates are slower than BPS records and more predictive of revenue.

For clinicians, the near-term question is workflow fit. Endovascular suites already staff Synchron-like procedures. Epilepsy and tumor mapping suites already understand surface arrays like Layer 7. Robotic neurosurgery programs are the natural home for N1-class implants. Matching the device to the department beats forcing every patient through one funnel.

FAQ

Who is ahead in Neuralink vs Synchron vs Precision Neuroscience?

It depends on the axis. Neuralink leads permanent-implant participant count and published cursor BPS. Synchron leads endovascular safety packaging and Apple BCI-HID integration claims. Precision leads with an FDA 510(k) for temporary Layer 7 use up to 30 days.

Does Synchron require open-brain surgery?

No. Synchron's Stentrode is delivered through blood vessels, typically via the jugular, which is the core differentiator versus intracortical threads and open cranial implants.

Is Precision Neuroscience's Layer 7 FDA approved as a permanent BCI?

No. Precision received FDA 510(k) clearance for Layer 7 as a cortical electrode for recording, monitoring and stimulation with implantation up to 30 days. The permanent wireless BCI system is still described as in development.

How many electrodes does each system use?

Neuralink is operating around 1,000 electrodes with a public target near 3,000. Precision publishes 1,024 electrodes per Layer 7 module and multi-module configs above 4,000. Synchron does not market an intracortical-style thousand-channel spike array; its recording is endovascular.

What is the best BCI for someone with ALS or spinal cord injury today?

There is no commercial best. Eligible patients can look at Neuralink's Patient Registry and trial records (PRIME, VOICE), Synchron trial sites when recruiting, or Precision hospital partners for temporary Layer 7 use. Eligibility, geography and surgical risk tolerance dominate the decision.

Where does Paradromics fit?

Paradromics is an intracortical peer to Neuralink. It completed a first Connexus implant in June 2026 under Connect-One. It is the main like-for-like bandwidth rival to watch beside Neuralink, not a fourth full column in this three-way guide.

What to watch next

  • Neuralink: first public VOICE speech results, the jump toward ~3,000 electrodes, and any pivotal-trial registration.
  • Synchron: next enrollment beyond the first 10 placements, pivotal-trial design, and how deeply Apple BCI-HID lands in real homes.
  • Precision: conversion from 30-day cleared use into a permanent wireless BCI filing, and Medtronic-channel distribution evidence.
  • Paradromics: Connect-One speech decoding follow-ups that pressure Neuralink's VOICE timeline.

For the wider physical AI context these implants sit inside, see the Physical AI Market Report: October 2026. For the Neuralink-only deep dive this comparison builds on, stay with the Neuralink N1 full guide.


Neuralink vs Synchron vs Precision Neuroscience will keep shifting every quarter as trial registries update. Bookmark this page; Inside Deep Tech will refresh the comparison when a pivotal trial, a permanent clearance or a peer-reviewed head-to-head appears.

Austin Heaton

Austin Heaton is an AI strategist and advisor to senior executives at high-growth and billion-dollar technology companies. He works with leadership teams on AI strategy, operating-model transformation, and enterprise adoption.

More from this author ↗